On January 29, 2010, a group including residents of and visitors to New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA) residences filed a class action lawsuit against NYCHA and the City of New York, Davis, et al. On appeal, the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating either that a demurrer was sustained erroneously or that sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend was an abuse of discretion. The City also contends that since appellants did not address the City's demurrer in its opening brief, appellants have abandoned their causes of action against the City. However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn.