(b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. I verify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. The propounding party may move for an order of compelling responses and for monetary sanctions. Specifically, Cal. %%EOF Redesignated former (b) through (e) as (c) through (f). Does federal court require discovery verifications? Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. Bill Wisser sued Vox Media alleging that the company used his photo of oysters without permission. Verification Form California - Fill Out and Sign Printable PDF Template Redesignated former paragraph (b) as (d).