Responses that only contain objections need not be verified by the party but the response must be signed by the attorney. Foreign penal civil action means a civil action authorized by the law of a state other than this state in which the sole purpose is to punish an offense against the public justice of that state. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Pantzalas v. Sup. PDF Responding to Requests for Admissions - saclaw.org See blog If Meet and Confer Fails, Ask for Help.. (a)The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. California Code of Civil Procedure provides that only an "officer" or "agent" may verify a private corporation's responses to interrogatories, requests for admissions, or requests for production of documents. Wheres the Authority to Award Sanctions?