List of Awards
Local Competition

National Robotics Competition

National Sumobot Competition

National Science and Technology Fair

2017

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Caritas Don Bosco - Biñan, Laguna
January 21, 2017

2016

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Colegio de San Juan de Letran - Calamba, Laguna
January 15-16, 2016

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion - Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
1st Runner Up - MGC New Life Christian Academy
2nd Runner Up - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS
Rookie - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS

ROBOT DANCING
Champion - Calamba City Science High School
                    - Eduardo Barretto Sr. NHS

ROBOTO CREATIVE
Champion - St. Louis University - Baguio City
1st Runner Up - Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba
2nd Runner Up - Fellowship Baptist College

ROBOT SOCCER
Champion - La Naval Academy

PENGUIN WARS
Champion - Xavier School

LINE TRACING - BEGINNER
Champion - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
1st Runner Up - Colegio de San Juan de Letran
2nd Runner Up - West Rembo Elementary School-Makati City

LINE TRACING - ADVANCE
Best iNEX Robot - MGC New Life Christian Academy
Champion - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS
1st Runner Up - Pangasinan Universal Institute
2nd Runner Up - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave. - GS

MISSION CHALLENGE
Champion - Caritas Don Bosco School
1st Runner Up - Caritas Don Bosco School
2nd Runner Up - Grace Christian College

2015

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Xavier School - Greenhills, San Juan
January 31, 2015

2014

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Philippine Trade and Training Center

BREAKOUT
Champion – Grace Christian College
               *Ana Isabelle Chua
               *Kimberly Klaire Gamboa
1st Runner Up – Grace Christian College
               *Andrei Johan Sze
               *Hector Tinchin Tan
2nd Runner Up – Collegio San Juan de Letran Calamba
               *Josuah Repomanta
               *Ken Dellosa

400G SUMOBOT
Champion – Team Marius
               *Ana Isabelle Chua
               *Angelo Casimiro
1st Runner Up – Capitol Hills Christian School
               *John Asale
               *Karlo Angelo Tino
2nd Runner Up – St. Theodore School, Inc
               *Franz O. Pamorada
               *Christian F. Gortayo
               - West Rembo Elementary School
               *Mitchelle Xyrene L. Abines
               *Rochelle Mae Miranda

500G SUMOBOT
Champion – Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati
               *Rafael Acaylar
               *Anton Hernandez
1st Runner Up – Technical Institute of the Philippines - Manila
               *Elvin Paul Barrameda
               *Melchor Eduarte Jr.
2nd Runner Up – Capitol Hills Christian School
               *Jemmelo Poliquit
               *Christian Yulores

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion – Capitol Hills Christian School
               *Kearllan Aeymard Del Castillo
               *Paul Eugene Cabral
1st Runner Up – Team Marius
               *Marrius Laggui
2nd Runner Up – St. Francis of Assisi College
               *John Meynard C. Chan
               *Adrian Cid M. de Guzman
Teachers’ Edition
Champion – St. Francis of Assisi College
               *Gerardo F. Vibar Jr.
               *Dominador G. Zaragosa
1st Runner Up – De La Salle Zobel
               *Caroline Ramos
2nd Runner Up – De La Salle Zobel
               *Ezrel Alucilja
Students’ Edition
Champion – St. Thomas Academy
               *King Russel Adrian V. Medrana
1st Runner Up – St. Theodore School, Inc.
               *Franz O. Pamorada
2nd Runner Up – Capitol Hills Christian School
               *Sandra Soriano

400G ROYAL RUMBLE
               The Mabini Academy
               Czarina Ann L. Cequena

500G ROYAL RUMBLE
               St. Thomas Academy
               King Russel Adrian V. Medrana

1KG ROYAL RUMBLE
               Colegio San Juan De Letran Calamba
               James Kelvin Camarines

LINE TRACING
Champion – Grace Christian College
               *Abigail Chua
               *Matthew Siy
1st Runner Up – Grace Christian College
               *Samson Dai
               *Mon Jericho Sy
               *Jaime Augusto Lee
               *Louiery Zamora
2nd Runner Up – Fellowship Baptist College
               *Jose Pacleb
               *Matthew William Yee
               - West Rembo Elementary School
               *Mitchelle Xyrene L. Abines
               *Rochelle Mae Miranda

PRISON BREAK
Champion – Colegio San Juan de Letran Calamba
               *Hans Simon Calderon
               *John Nico Garcia
1st Runner Up – Colegio San Juan de Letran Calamba
               *Jarold Basallaje
               *Paolo Garcia
2nd Runner Up – Philippine Yuh Chiau School
               *Jan D. Renolo
               *Jean Matthew C. Uy

2012

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Filoil Flying V Arena, San Juan City

1KG SUMOBOT
Champion – McSumo (Philippine Science High School)
               *Robert Loren O. Ursua 
               *Alyssa Inocencio  
1st Runner Up - Thomastroby (St. Thomas) 
               *Miko Delle Riego
               *Chelsie Malabanan 
2nd Runner Up - Team B (De La Salle Santiago Zobel School) 
               *Maui Ramos
               *Joaquin Amante              

500G SUMOBOT
Champion – CHCS 3 (Capitol Hills Christian School)
               *Nico Joshua I. Abril
               *Kearllan Aeymard M. Del Castro
1st Runner Up - Grace Whiz B5 (Grace Christian College) 
               *Josh Roshown R. Cheng
               *Aivan Jarell P. Chua
2nd Runner Up - Michaelians 3 (Saint Michael Parochial School)  
               *Mark Joseph Sta. Ana
               *Jose Antonio Andallo

400G SUMOBOT
Champion – Grace Whiz B4 (Grace Christian College)
               *Calvin Alexander Y. Ng
               *Denzel Adrian L. Co
1st Runner Up - Grace Whiz A4 (Grace Christian College) 
               *Joseph Aldrin T. Chua
               *Shaina Y. Santiago
2nd Runner Up - TMA Caliburst (The Mabini Academy)   
               *Narish Mae B. Algenio
               *Mark R. Katigbak

PRISON BREAK
Champion – CHCS 6 (Capitol Hills Christian School)
               *Allen Jed E. Borromeo
               *Marciliano S. Chavez III
1st Runner Up - Kara (Philippine Yuh Chiau School)
               *Eden Joy E. Paraiso
               *Ivan Jose Lemuel O. Domingo
               *Menard C. Juan   
2nd Runner Up - Robotics II (Fellowship Baptist College)
               *Joshua P. Jardenil 
               *Matt Randel Y. Gloria

LINE TRACING
Champion – Nemesio 1 (Nemesio I. Yabut Elementary School)
               *Christopher Banzon
               *Freddie Soriano

 

2011

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPETITION
Philippine Trade and Training Center

AGRI-BOT
Champion – Harris Memorial College
1st Runner Up – Greenland Academy
2nd Runner Up – Grace Christian College              

SUMOBOT - OPEN
Champion – Grace Christian College
1st Runner Up - Grace Christian College       
2nd Runner Up - Grace Christian College

SUMOBOT - JUNIOR
Champion – Small World Christian School Foundation
1st Runner Up - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
2nd Runner Up - Asian Computer College 

2017

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
Don Bosco Academy Pampanga
December 3, 2016

2016

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
OLOPSC Marikina
November 28, 2015

2015

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati
December 13, 2014

2014

NATIONAL SUMOBOT COMPETITION
Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati
November 23, 2013

2017

DEPED NATIONAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR
Tagaytay International Convention Center
February 14-16, 2017

2016

DEPED NATIONAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR
Tagaytay International Convention Center
February 9-11, 2016

LINE TRACING
Champion - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave.
1st Runner Up - Philippine Science HS - Eastern Visayas Campus
2nd Runner Up - Hope Christian High School
Technical Award - Gen. Pio del Pilar National HS-Makati City

MISSION CHALLENGE
Champion - Pangasinan Universal Institute
1st Runner Up - Eton International School
2nd Runner Up - Eton International School
Technical Award - Eton International School

3KG SUMOBOT - OPEN
Champion - Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
1st Runner Up - Occidental Mindoro National HS
2nd Runner Up - Cavite National Science High School
Technical Award - MGC New Life Christian Academy

3KG SUMOBOT - INEX
Champion - Divine Word Academy of Dagupan
1st Runner Up - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm. Ave.
2nd Runner Up - Xavier School & MGC New Life Christian Academy
Technical Award - Eton International School

MENTORS EDITION
Champion - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.
1st Runner Up - Xavier School
2nd Runner Up - Ednas School - Alaminos
Technical Award - Occidental Mindoro National HS

ROBOT DANCING
Champion - Eton International School
1st Runner Up - Calamba City Science National HS
2nd Runner Up - Tagaytay City Science National HS

Summer Sumo Games

2017

SUMMER SUMO GAMES
UP Diliman, Quezon City
June 10, 2017

2016

SUMMER SUMO GAMES
Fisher Mall, Quezon City
June 7, 2016

SUMO 3KG
Champion - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
1st Runner Up - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
2nd Runner Up - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
TOP4-6 
      - Cavite National Science High School
      - Cavite National Science High School
      - Cavite National Science High School

SUMO 1KG
Champion - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
1st Runner Up - Cavite National Science High School
2nd Runner Up - De La Salle Santiago Zobel 
TOP4-12
      - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
      - Ednas School - Alaminos
      - Christian Hudson Sy
      - Makati Hope Christian School
      - Cavite National Science High School
      - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
      - Cavite National Science High School
      - Cavite National Science High School
      - Philippine Yuh Chiau School

SUMO 500G
Champion - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
1st Runner Up - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
2nd Runner Up - Philippine Yuh Chiau School 
3rd Runner Up - Xavier School
TOP5-8 
       - Pasig Community School
       - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
       - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
       - Philippine Yuh Chiau School

SUMO 500G, 1KG, 3KG
Best in Robot Design (1) 
       - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
       - Ednas School - Alaminos
Best in Robot Design (2) 
       - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
       - Eton International School
       - Xavier School
Best in Robot Innovation 
       - Cavite National Science High School
       - Christian Hudson Sy
       - Diliman Preparatory School-Comm.Ave.-GS
       - Philippine Yuh Chiau School

2015

SUMMER SUMO GAMES
Fisher Mall, Quezon City
April 25, 2015

International Competition

Australian Robotics Challenge

International Robot Olympiad

World Robot Games

2016

AUSTRALIAN ROBOTICS CHALLENGE
October 28-30, 2016
Griffith University Gold Coast, Australia

CREATIVE TECHNOLOGY CHALLENGE
Silver De La Salle Santiago Zobel
          *Chiara Felicia Gabrielle Velasco Amisola
          *John Sebastian Gerard Julian Dela Cruz
          *Julia Nicole Villadolid Saulog
Excellence in Presentation  
          - De La Salle Santiago Zobel 
          *Joaquin Gilberto Rosales Amante
          *Justin Aaron Sanchez Natividad

3D DESIGN CHALLENGE
Gold - Pangasinan Universal Institute
          *Jilian Kay Madison Sim Fernandez
          *Matthea Flynne Tan Sim
Silver 
Cavite National Science High School 
          *Patricia Renee G. Gutierrez 
          *David Matthew S. Quindoza
          *Jan Corine V. De Guia
Design Excellence Award
          - Xavier School
            *Philippe Miguel Wee
          - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
            *Chiara Felicia Gabrielle Velasco Amisola
            *Joaquin Gilberto Rosales Amante
            *Jania Rachel Alcaraz Cruz 
            *John Sebastian Gerard Julian Dela Cruz
            *Julia Nicole Villadolid Saulog
            *Justin Aaron Sanchez Natividad
          - International School Manila
            *Lance Tan

SYMPOSIUM
Gold - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
          *Chiara Felicia Gabrielle Velasco Amisola
Creative Concept Award
 
         - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
          *John Sebastian Gerard Julian Dela Cruz
          *Joaquin Gilberto Rosales Amante

2016

INTERNATIONAL ROBOT OLYMPIAD
Grand Epoch City, Beijing China
December 14-17, 2016 

CREATIVE CATEGORY CHALLENGE
Gold- Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
          *Mary Emjay Cairo
          *Rafael Red Angelo Hizon
          *Jose Carlos Paco       

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Junior)
Gold - Gen. Pio del Pilar National Highj School
          *
Robert Sinad
          *Jan Edjay D. Castro
          - West Rembo Elementary School
          *Vince Muriel D. Dayrit
          *Angela Lea Abigail D. Hernandez
          *Keziah Janelle N. Lorejo

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Challenge)
Gold - Grace Christian College 
          *
Andrei Johan Sze
          *Marco Jansen Antonio Delos Santos

EMERGENCY RESCUE STANDARD B (Junior)
Gold - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
         
*Marl Jonathan C. Isidro

EMERGENCY RESCUE EXTREME B (Junior)
Gold - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
          
*Roberto Demarco A. Tan

EMERGENCY RESCUE EXTREME B (Challenge)
Gold - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
           
*Raphael Deangelo A. Tan
          *Sasha Leza Morei V. Tio
          *Jan Raphael N. Molina

TRAVERSE STANDARD B (Junior)
Gold - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
           
*Marl Jonathan C. Isidro

TRAVERSE STANDARD A (Challenge)
Gold - Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
           
*Don Paolo Burgos

TRAVERSE EXTREME A (Junior)
Gold - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
           
*Lance Reynald Martin I. Pua

TRAVERSE EXTREME B (Challenge)
Gold - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
           
*Jan Raphael N. Molina

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Junior)
Silver - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
 
         *Raphael Antonio Caguiat
           *Bjorn Isaac Costes Escalona
           *Zara Alexandra Genuino
           *Chelsea Lianne Tan Gomez
           - Gen. Pio del Pilar National HS
           *Generic Ace F. Cruz
           *Bea Trish A. Tiongson

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Junior)
Silver - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
           
*Raphael Antonio Caguiat 
          *Bjorn Isaac Costes Escalona

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Challenge)
Silver - Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
           
*Dirk Gabriel Hizon 
          *Santricia Faye Santos

MISSION CHALLENGE B (Challenge)
Silver - Grace Christian College
 
         *Daniel Edric Yuti Ong
           *Jia Mariel Floresca Chua
           *Alvin Ken Steven Chua Jr.

2017

WORLD ROBOT GAMES 
November 2017
Singapore

2016

WORLD ROBOT GAMES - INDONESIA
August 24-27, 2016
Lembang, Bandung Indonesia

SUMO 3KG JUNIOR
Gold - Philippine Science High School-Main

ROBOT IN MOVIE
Gold - Tanauan City National High School
Bronze - Xavier School

INNOVATIVE JUNIOR
Gold - Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba

SUMO 1KG PRO
Gold - Diliman Preparatory School
Silver - Ednas School - Alaminos
Bronze - Philippine Science High School-Main

SUMO 500G PRO
Silver - Philippine Science High School-Main

SUMO 3KG SENIOR
Silver - Xavier School

SUMO 3KG PRO
Silver - Philippine Science High School-Main

SUMO LEGGED 1KG RC JUNIOR
Silver - Philippine Science High School-Main

LINE TRACING LEGGED JUNIOR
Silver - Philippine Science High School-Main

SEARCH AND RESCUE JUNIOR
Silver - Hope Christian High School

INNOVATIVE SENIOR
Silver - Caritas Don Bosco School

SUMO 1KG JUNIOR
Bronze - Colegio de San Juan de Letran Calamba

SUMO 1KG FAMILY
Bronze - Diliman Preparatory School

SUMO 5KG RC PRO
Bronze - Philippine Science High School-Main

2015

WORLD ROBOT GAMES 
May 31 - June 4, 2015
Atrium Mall of Indonesia, Jakarta Indonesia

Click photo to view the album

 National Robotics Competition 2017 

 

 DepEd Calamba City Day 2 Training 

 

 DepEd Calamba City Day 1 Training 

 

 China Open 2016 

 

 International Robotics Olympiad 2014 - Day 3 

 

 International Robotics Competition 2014 - Day 2 

 

 International Robotics Competition 2014 - Day 1 

 

 National Robotics Prelim Competition 2013 

 OLLCS Robotics Camp 2014 

 

 National Robotics Competition 2014 

 

BACK TO TOP