CONGRATULATIONS to all the winners in the 2018 National Robotics Competition held last February 6-7, 2018 at Sigtuna Hall, TICC Complex, Tagaytay City.

Job well done. Kudos to all these brave and victorious robot athletes!

Roster of winners:

SEAPERCH JUNIOR CATEGORY

SEAPERCH SENIOR CATEGORY

 

Champion

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

- Bjorn Isaac Escalona

- Edrian Manuel Costes

 

1st Runner-Up

Diliman Preparatory School

- Angel Ken Young

2nd Runner-Up

Taguig Robotics Team

- Princess Annabella Pioquid

- Samuel Tabernero

Champion

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

- Nathan Recto

- Tyler Reyes

 

1st Runner-Up

Pangasinan Universal Institute

- Matthea Sim

- Fraser Sim

Tagaytay City Science NHS

- Kirk Jansen Palabrica

- Jermaine Basanez

 

2nd Runner-Up

Tagaytay City Science National High School

- Kyle Arciga

- Vince Villasencio

Tagaytay City Science National High School

- James De Luna

- Marvin Lebes

World City Colleges

- James Bandao

- Wens Zaren Duron

Don Bosco Technical School - Tarlac

- Harold Bernie Garcia

- Dale Joan Caballeron

Tagaytay City Science National High School

- Hannah Grace Bugayong

- Ryan Shane De Guzman

 
INNOVATIVE – JUNIOR CATEGORY INNOVATIVE – SENIOR CATEGORY INNOVATIVE – OPEN CATEGORY

Best Inex Robot

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Lauren Alicia A. Ortega

- Matthew Ryan Chong

 

Champion

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Lauren Alicia A. Ortega

- Matthew Ryan Chong 

 

1st Runner-Up

Jubilee Christian Academy

- Kacey Danielle F. Uy

- Gianna Hayley C. Raymundo

 

2nd Runner-Up

Tagaytay City Science National High School

- Tim A. Loyola

- Timothy C. Delfino

Best Inex Robot

St. Joseph School of Gagalangin

- Christian Jule M. Alipio

- Francine Althea B. Longanilla

 

Champion

De La Salle University Integrated School

- Carlo Charles

- Christian Michael Moneda

St. Joseph School of Gagalangin

- Christian Jule M. Alipio

- Francine Althea B. Longanilla

 

1st Runner-Up

Manila Cathedral School

- Maribeth Reyes

- Marvin Rosaroso

Philippine Yuh Chiau School

- Justin Reign E. Aguinaldo

- Trishaley M. Castillo

 

2nd Runner-Up

DepEd Danao

- Philine Isabel M. Pasaol

- Kathleen Mae A. Lao

Jubilee Christian Academy

- Sebastien Reaport

- Janrich Siajuat

Best Inex Robot

DepEd Danao

- Hazel Joy Arong

- Gabriel J. Barriga

 

Champion

DepEd Danao

- Hazel Joy Arong

- Gabriel J. Barriga

 

1st Runner-Up

Colegio De San Juan De Letran Calamba

- Jose Carlos Paco

- Jazel Paco

 

2nd Runner-Up

Tagaytay City Science National High School

- Bianca Kristel Castaniares

- Johanne Cyrene Calimlim

FIREFIGHTING – JUNIOR CATEGORY

 FIREFIGHTING – SENIOR CATEGORY  

Best Inex Robot

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Enzo Linus B. Ong

- Daniel Gavrie Clemente

 

Champion

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Enzo Linus B. Ong

- Daniel Gavrie Clemente

 

1st Runner-Up

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Kurt Maverick Tan

- Jerwyn Aaron Angchua

 

2nd Runner-Up

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Vaugh Uriel A. Cawaron

- Eli Tan

 

Best Inex Robot

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Lance Adriel Ortega

- Ralph Brennan Chua

 

Champion

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Lance Adriel Ortega

- Ralph Brennan Chua

 

1st Runner-Up

Colegio De San Juan De Letran Calamba

- Lorenzo Jesus Pagal

- Ezra Jazreel dela Cruz

 

2nd Runner-Up

Philippine Science High School - SOCCKSARGEN

- Kristofer Sano

 

ROBOT RUGBY 1KG - JUNIOR CATEGORY

 ROBOT RUGBY 1KG - SENIOR CATEGORY  ROBOT RUGBY 3KG - OPEN CATEGORY

Champion

EDNAS Dagupan

- Roñellee Anjela Lee

- Lord Kadmiel Pareño

Kevin Manaois

 

Champion

EDNA'S School Dagupan

- Zandro Vinluan

- Jan Paul Antonio Ferrer

- George Paolo Dela Cruz

Far Eastern University

- Daniel Joshua Ortega

- Ollzhen Dale Dionisio

 

Champion

Diliman Preparatory School

- Angel Ken Young

Cavite Science National High School

- Teolo Rafael

- Mika Villanueva

University of the Philippines Diliman

- Kimalika Villanueva

Philippine Science High School Main

- Schealana Aundee Villanueva

Taguig Robotics Team

- Aron Sean Michal Pioquid

- Pierre Alan Romir Pioquid

- John David Golenia

- Philip Leonard Diez

1KG SUMOBOT – JUNIOR CATEGORY

 1KG SUMOBOT – SENIOR CATEGORY  

Champion

Tagaytay City Science National High School

Janbert Marundan

1st Runner-Up

EDNA'S Dagupan

- Lord Kadmiel Pareño

 

2nd Runner-Up

Immaculate Conception School of Baliuag

- Lance Centeno

 

Best Inex Robot

Manila Cathedral School

- Homer Guiwo

 

Champion

Manila Cathedral School

- Homer Guiwo

 

1st Runner-Up

St. Theodore School

- Christian Gortayo

 

2nd Runner-Up

Cavite National High School

- Abba Celestial

 

3KG SUMOBOT – JUNIOR CATEGORY

 3KG SUMOBOT – SENIOR CATEGORY  3KG SUMOBOT – OPEN CATEGORY

Best Inex Robot

DepEd Danao

- Gabriel Barriga

 

Champion

DepEd Danao

- Gabriel Barriga

 

1st Runner-Up

School Division of Taguig

- Marcus Lawrenze Aguinaldo

 

2nd Runner-Up

Philippine Yuh Chiau School

- Mara Marjolaine Halili

 

Best Inex Robot

DepEd Danao

- Philline Isabel Pasaol

 

Champion

DepEd Danao

- Philline Isabel Pasaol

 

1st Runner-Up

Cavite National Science HS

- Kirsten Therese F. Lim

 

2nd Runner-Up

Cavite National Science High School

- Genesis Martinez

 

Best Inex Robot

DepEd Danao

- Danilo Nuñez

 

Champion

DepEd Danao

Danilo Nuñez

 

1st Runner-Up

University of the East

- Bren Matthew Ebriega

 

2nd Runner-Up

Cavite National Science High School

- Jan Edsel Varias

SEARCH AND RESCUE 

Best Inex Robot: Manila Cathedral School

- Denise Jade Dela Cruz

- Arnel Parco Jr.

- April Manango

Champion: Far Eastern University - Diliman

- Jemyr Buñag

- John Rey Clarenz Banaag

- John Derek Atienza

1st Runner-Up: Manila Cathedral School

- Denise Jade Dela Cruz

- Arnel Parco Jr.

- April Manango

2nd Runner-Up: Basud National High School

- Cris Mikel Arciaga

- Adrian Balagat

- Marvin Nico Vega

   ROBOT DANCING

Champion: Sen. Renato Compañero Cayetano Memorial HS for Science and Technology

- Princess Anneabella Pioquid

- John David Golenia

1st Runner-Up: Colegio De San Juan De Letran Calamba

- Andrei Sebastian Alegre

- John Christopher Gloria

- John Eros Siaga 

2nd Runner-Up: Philippine Yuh Chiau School

- Ramon Diego Tan

- Maine Matthew Chin 

   BATTLE BALLZ

Champion: Caritas Don Bosco School

- Julian Thomas Llantero

- Jan Philip Alexander Quijano

- Angelo Victor Lood

- Dustine Joel Magalit

- YuvalGabriel Llamas

1st Runner-Up: Tagaytay City Science National High School

- James Louis I. de Luna

- Vince Deilord V. Villasencio

- Xyla Kryzlei C. Guelos

- David Hans Y. Lomarda

- Kyle Gabriel Arciga

MBOT LINE TRACING - JUNIOR CATEGORY MBOT LINE TRACING - SENIOR CATEGORY  

Champion

Pasig Community School

- Nadine Matias

 

1st Runner-Up

Pasig Community School

- Ace De Castro

 

2nd Runner-Up

Colegio De San Juan De Letran Calamba

- Leo Alexander Enriquez

Champion

EDNA's School Dagupan

- Simon Julius Lapeña

 

1st Runner-Up

Basud National High School

- Prince Rheniel Sarcia

 

2nd Runner-Up

Cavite National High School

- Patrick Karlvin Pimentel

 

LINE TRACING – JUNIOR CATEGORY

LINE TRACING – SENIOR ADVANCED CATEGORY

 

Best Inex Robot

San Rafael Parochial School

- Bon Marco Marabe

 

Champion

Grace Christian College

- Chrysille Grace So

- Vladimyr Tang

 

1st Runner-Up

Grace Christian College

- Meia Richelle Go

- Kendrick Natahn Ong

 

2nd Runner-Up

West Rembo Elementary School

- Allen Reilan Bustamante

- Rose Noly Andalajao

Best Inex Robot

MGC New Life Christian Academy

- Julianne Chrystel Ong

- Ralph Brennan Chua

 

Champion

Grace Christian College

- Lance Lim

- Eian Imperial

 

1st Runner-Up

Grace Christian College

- Mark Ferrer

- Van Vincent Chan

 

2nd Runner-Up

Philippine Science High School - SOCCKSARGEN

- Kenneth John de Claro

- Xsadell Bernas

 
LINE TRACING BEGINNERS – JUNIOR DIVISION  LINE TRACING BEGINNERS – SENIOR DIVISION  

Champion

Saint Jude Catholic School

- Sean Iverson Caoile

- Ryan Abigan

 

1st Runner-Up

Pitogo High School

- Luke Alexander Pons

- Mark Lagro

 

2nd Runner-Up

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

- Dominic Leo Barrion Ramos

- Kaia Mikayla Diola

 

Champion

DepEd Danao

- Philline Isabel Pasaol

- Kathleen Anne Pasaol

 

1st Runner-Up

City of Bogo Science and Arts Academy

- Dianne Jumao-as

- Teresa Orongan

 

2nd Runner-Up

Pitogo High School

- Dave Emmanuel Nuada

- Sheenairon Huellar

 

MISSION CHALLENGE – JUNIOR CATEGORY

MISSION CHALLENGE – SENIOR DIVISION

 

Best Inex Robot

Jubilee Christian Academy

- Kyle Elijah Gan

- Ryan Justin So

 

Champion

Jubilee Christian Academy

- Kyle Elijah Gan

- Ryan Justin So

 

1st Runner-Up

Jubilee Christian Academy

- John Felix Coloma

- John Virgil de Asis

 

2nd Runner-Up

Jubilee Christian Academy

- Zachary Daniel Uy

- Nate Marcus Tan

Best Inex Robot

St. Peter The Apostle School

- Edgar Ang

- Hans Ang 

 

Champion

Caritas Don Bosco School

- Lance Altheus Obispo

- Chenoa Galang

 

1st Runner-Up

Caritas Don Bosco School

- Aedriel Kyle Javier

- Kevin Tan

 

2nd Runner-Up

St. Peter The Apostle School

- Edgar Ang

- Hans Ang